Privacy Policy


General Information


We are Elektrolabs Limited (referred to as "we", "us" and "Elektrolabs") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you provide us with any information over the telephone or when you communicate electronically with us.

This policy, together with the Terms and Conditions (which can be found at the bottom of our website at romance.io (the "Website")) explains what types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Website and when we speak or otherwise communicate with you and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By disclosing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy. Elektrolabs uses the personal information we collect from you to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Elektrolabs Limited, London, United Kingdom which is registered with the number 7854817.


What personal information do we collect?


When you register on the Website, we ask for information such as, but not limited to, your name, email address & additional metadata. We will also store information on actions you take on the site such as commenting, bookmarking and rating books in order to provide useful book suggestions to you in return.

We may collect, store and use information about your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Website and your visits to and use of the Website (including without limitation your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that you use.)

If you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website.


How do we use personal information?


We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • to send you email confirmations of certain activities you perform on the Website and to communicate with you generally;
  • to deal with complaints and feedback from you about our service;
  • to send you emails offering you the opportunity to take part in any surveys or give feedback.

Elektrolabs uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our service. All information you provide to us is stored using security best practices.


Disclosure of Your Information


Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, and subject to the above, we will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • if Elektrolabs Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.


Log Files


Like many other Web sites, romance.io makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.


Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights


The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@elektrolabs.com

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes


Our Privacy Policy will be updated if changes occur that materially affect ways in which your personal information is used or shared. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Questions


Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to hello@elektrolabs.com.